PRIVACY POLICY FOR
THE REDEMPTORIST WEBSITES OF THE DUBLIN PROVINCE.


This Privacy Policy details the privacy practices of The Dublin Province of the Redemptorists.  We have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your privacy as we respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your personal information.  In this Privacy Policy we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us, regarding the use of your personal information. This online Privacy Policy relates to personal information that we collect through websites operated by us and not to information which we collect “off line”. There is a separate Data Protection Policy which is available on request.  By willingly providing personal and other information to us you are consenting to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us at provincial@cssr.ie or by writing to The Office of the Provincial, St Joseph’s Monastery, St Alphonsus Road, Dundalk, Co Louth, A91F3FC.
The Dublin Province of the Redemptorists have the utmost respect for privacy and we are committed to processing your personal information.  In accordance with The EU GDPR (EU 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to read this policy, to understand what types of information we collect, and how we use or disclose it.
In accordance with current data protection legislation, we are identified as a Data Controller, however there may be occasions where we are also identified as a Data Processor.

WHO ARE WE?
The Dublin Province of the Redemptorists is a religious congregation which has been granted charitable status (charity number 1685 and CRA number20002442) and is part of the worldwide Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer).  The Head Office is located at St Joseph’s Monastery, St Alphonsus Road, Dundalk, Co Louth A91 F3FC.  Today Irish Redemptorists work is a wide variety of apostolates of public benefit such as in churches and parishes, conduct parish missions, retreats and other chaplaincy type ministries, they are the Trustees of St Clement’s College in Limerick and have members working in Brazil, The Philippines and Mozambique.  In many Redemptorist communities’ elderly members are cared for and other forms of ministry are carried out.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU
When you browse our website www.redemptorists.ie we may ask for personal information (such as your name, email address. We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., .co.uk and.com), your browser type the country  where your internet service provider is located, the pages of  our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms that you used.  This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.   We also collect personal information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter through the website www.redemptorists.ie,  and when you send an email .
We will process personal information in connection with the services and products that we provide. This information includes, your name, email address, phone number and any other data that itself can identify or, when associated with the above information may identify you as a specified individual.  There may be occasions when it will be necessary for The Dublin Province of The Redemptorists to collect personal information pertaining to health.   
The personal information that we collect enables us to respond effectively to requests for our customised services and products.
 We use social media platforms,  personal information may be collected through these social media channels.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The Dublin Province of The Redemptorists will use your information for a variety of purposes as detailed below:
•    To conduct general pastoral and spiritual care
•    To communicate with you about events
•    To provide you with information you request from us
    
OUR LEGAL BASES TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We detail below our identified legal bases to process your personal information:
•    Processing is necessary for the performance of a Contract to which the Data Subject is party or to take steps at the request of the Data Subject prior to entering a Contract.
•    Consent
•    Legal Obligation
•    Legitimate Interest of the Data Controller
•    Vital Interest of a Data Subject or another natural person
•    Public Interest
SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We will only share your personal information when we are legally obliged.  Personal information will not be rented or sold to third parties in addition personal information will not be shared with third parties for marketing purposes.  There may be occasions when it is necessary for our third-party stake holders to access your personal information to enable us to provide our services to you. In such circumstances we will ensure that all appropriate measures have been implemented to prohibit and restrict “unauthorised access” to personal information.  Third Party Stakeholders may be granted access to personal information for specific purposes only and access to data will be afforded on a highly restricted basis.  The Dublin Province of The Redemptorists also ensures that all appropriate Data Processing Agreements have been implemented. We identify below some of our Third-Party Stakeholders who may on occasions require access to personal information (for specific purposes), this list however, is not exhaustive.
•    Web Hosting Provider
•    IT Support Provider
•    Digital Platform Providers
•    Payroll
HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We process and retain personal information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as necessary to enable The Dublin Province of the Redemptorists to provide our services to you. Personal information will not be retained for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes.
HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE
The Dublin Province of the Redemptorists are committed to the protection and security of your personal information.  We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from, unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure.  As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base or can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.  We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation.  We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review our systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way.  When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

Third-Party Sites
Our website may contain links to other Third-Party sites.  When you click on one of these links you are visiting a website operated by someone other than The Dublin Province of the Redemptorists and the operator of that website may have a different privacy policy.  We are not responsible for their individual privacy practices; we encourage you to investigate the privacy policies of such Third-Party Operators.
Children
We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you are under 18, do not access, use, or provide any personal information on www.redemptorists.ie or through any of its features. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18,  without parental consent, we will delete that information.

Data Transfers to Countries Outside The EU/EEA
It is not the practice of The Dublin Province of the Redemptorists to transfer personal information beyond European borders without Consent.
Do We Use Cookies
Yes, we use a variety of Cookies. A Cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. Our website uses these Cookies to collect information which enables us to improve our service.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these Cookies and know when a Cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our Cookies you may not be able to use some portions of our Service. Full details of our use of Cookies will be found in our separate Cookie Policy

Google Analytics
The Dublin Province of the Redemptorists  uses Google Analytics  to analyse the performance of www.redemptorists.ie. The information Google Analytics gathers using our website’s cookies generate generic reports about the use of our website.  The information generated by the Cookie about your use of the site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the U.SA.  You can opt out of the use of Google Analytics by installing the browser plug in https://tools.google.com/dlpagw/gaoptout

Your Personal information Rights
In accordance with The EU General Data Protection Regulation and The Data Protection Act 2018 you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances. However, not all “Rights” are absolute, and exemptions may apply.
Right of Access:  You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether or not we process personal information about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of personal data concerned.  The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.
You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you.  Upon such a written request, The Dublin Province of the Redemptorists will verify the validity of the request for security purposes.  Your subject access request will be responded to within thirty days, However, where the request is unreasonable, or onerous such requests will be responded to within a two-month time period.
Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.
Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations and under the legal framework of the EU GDPR
Right to Restricting and Objecting: You have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information.
Right to Data Portability: Upon your written request, where possible we can share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.
If we are processing information based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.  This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.


How to contact us
 Should you have any questions regarding how we process your Personal Information please send an email to provincial@cssr.ie
You can also write to us at The Office of the Provincial, St Joseph’s Monastery, St Alphonsus Road, Dundalk, Co Louth, A91 F3FC
The Data Commissioners Office can be contacted at www.dataprotection.ie

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, particularly when we make changes regarding how we process your personal information and expand our services.   Details of any changes made will be posted here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.  By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy policy as modified.








SEPTEMBER 2020

 

© 2020 by Scala Cork and Redemptorists Ireland

Privacy Poilcy

Cookie Policy

  • c-facebook